CAM Colloquium

ORGANIZERS: JEREMY HOSKINS, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics (CAMI); YUEHAW KHOO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics (CAMI)

TIME AND VENUE: THURSDAYS, 4PM-5PM IN JONES 303 (unless otherwise indicated in BLUE). For further information and inquiries about building access for persons with disabilities, please email Jonathan G. Rodriguez at jgrodriguez@uchicago.edu.  If you wish to subscribe to our listserv, please visit the following website: https://lists.uchicago.edu/web/subscribe/cam_colloquium."

PLEASE NOTE: This colloquium supersedes the Scientific and Statistical Computing Seminar that met from Fall 2011–Spring 2017.

AUTUMN QUARTER 2022

SEPTEMBER

THURSDAY, September 29, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHRISTOF SPARBER, Department of Mathematics, Statistics & Computer Science (MSCS), University of Illinois Chicago
"Nonlinear Ground States and The Long-time Behavior of Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations"

OCTOBER

THURSDAY, October 6, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DI FANG, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing and Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
"Quantum Algorithms for Hamiltonian Simulation with Unbounded Operators"

THURSDAY, October 13, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
YUEHAW KHOO, Department of Statistics (CAMI), University of Chicago
"Scientific Computing for Statistical Mechanics and Quantum Systems"

THURSDAY, October 20, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
FRUZSINA AGOCS, Center for Computational Mathematics within the Flatiron Institute
"An Adaptive Spectral Method for Highly Oscillatory ODEs with Frequency-independent Cost "

THURSDAY, October 27, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
BENJAMIN PEHERSTORFER, Department of Computer Science, Department of Mathematics (affiliated), Center for Data Science (affiliated), Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University 
"Neural Galerkin Schemes for Evolution Equations "

NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, November 3, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NAN CHEN, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
"A Physics-Informed Data-Driven Algorithm for Ensemble Forecast of Complex Turbulent Systems"

THURSDAY, November 10, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
BENJAMIN RECHT, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley  
"Steampunk Data Science"

THURSDAY, November 17, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ADRIANNA GILLMAN, Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder 
"Fast Direct Solvers for Boundary Integral Equations"

DECEMBER 

THURSDAY, December 1, 2022, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
FABIAN FAULSTICH, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
On the Pure State V-representability of Density Matrix Embedding Theory

WINTER QUARTER 2023

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY, February 23, 2023, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ANTONIO (TUCA) AUFFINGER, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University

SPRING QUARTER 2023

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 23, 2023, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
Peter Šemrl, Institute of Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics, University of Ljubljana

MAY

THURSDAY, May 11, 2023, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
RACHEL WARD, Department of Mathematics, The University of Texas at Austin
 

THURSDAY, May 18, 2023, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHI-KWONG LI, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary

Colloquium Archives

AUTUMN QUARTER 2021

ORGANIZER
JEREMY HOSKINS, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics (CAMI)

OCTOBER

THURSDAY, October 7, 2021, at 4PM
DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
Finite Element and Graphical Representations of Gaussian Processes
 

THURSDAY, October 14, 2021, at 4PM
MICHAEL LINDSEY, Department of Mathematics, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Tools for Multimodal Sampling

THURSDAY, October 21, 2021, at 4PM
JOE KILEEL, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Low-rank Symmetric Tensor Decompositions

THURSDAY, October 28, 2021, at 4PM
JOSE PEREA, Department of Computational Mathematics, Science and Engineering; Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Approximate Vector Bundles

NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, November 4, 2021, at 4PM
AMIR SAGIV, Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Columbia University New York
Floquet Hamiltonians - Effective Gaps and Resonant Decay

THURSDAY, November 11, 2021, at 4PM
RIDGWAY SCOTT, Department of Computer Science, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
A Modern Approach to Simulating Flight

THURSDAY, November 18, 2021, at 4:15PM
JASON KAYE, Center for Computational Mathematics, Flatiron Institute
Efficient Numerical Algorithms for Simulating Quantum Dynamics

DECEMBER

THURSDAY, December 2, 2021, at 4PM
ERIC JONAS, Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago
Tackling Spectroscopic Inverse Problems via Structured Prediction

THURSDAY, December 9, 2021, at 4PM
François Monard, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Cruz
Sampling Issues for the X-ray Transform on Simple Surfaces

WINTER QUARTER 2022

ORGANIZER
YUEHAW KHOO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics (CAMI)

JANUARY

RESCHEDULED
THURSDAY, January 13, 2021, at 4PM
JEFFREY ZHANG, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
On Local Minima in Polynomial Optimization

POSTPONED
THURSDAY, January 20, 2021, at 4PM
TAMIR BENDORY, Department of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University
TBA

RESCHEDULED
THURSDAY, January 27, 2021, at 4PM
MANAS RACHH, Center for Computational Mathematics, Flatiron Institute
TBA

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY, February 17, 2022, at 4PM
YUXIN CHEN, Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago
Near-Optimal Bayesian Active Learning and Adaptive Information Acquisition: Submodular Surrogates and Beyond

FRIDAY, February 25, 2022, at 11AM
SIMON BECKER, Department of Mathematics, New York University
Magic Angles for a Model of Twisted Bilayer Graphene

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 10, 2022 at 3:30PM
JEFFREY ZHANG, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
On Local Minima in Polynomial Optimization

THURSDAY, March 17, 2022, at 4PM
JOONHO LEE, The Reichman Group, Columbia University
Auxiliary-Field Quantum Monte Carlo for Electronic Ground State and Thermal Electronic States

SPRING QUARTER 2022

All Colloquium presentations during Spring Quarter will be offered strictly in person.

ORGANIZER
DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics (CAMI)
 

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 31, 2022, at 4PM
MANAS RACHH, Center for Computational Mathematics, Flatiron Institute
Static Currents in Type-I superconductors

SPECIAL EVENT: BAHADUR MEMORIAL LECTURES
THURSDAY, April 7, 2022, at 3:30PM
MICHAEL A. NEWTON, Department of Statistics, University of  Wisconsin
Can Clustering Improve the Performance of Large-scale Hypothesis Testing?  Ideas from an Empirical Bayes Lab

THURSDAY, April 14, 2022, at 4PM
QIANG YE, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky
Batch Normalization and Preconditioning for Neural Network Training

THURSDAY, April 21, 2022, at 4PM
ANDREW STUART, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Learning Operators

THURSDAY, April 28, 2022, at 4PM
NICHOLAS MARSHALL, Department of Mathematics, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
Learning Rates, Corrupted Linear Systems, and Randomized Kaczmarz

MAY

THURSDAY, May 5, 2022, at 4PM
LULU KANG, Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
Energetic Variational Inference

THURSDAY, May 12, 2022, at 4PM
STEFAN STEINERBERGER, Department of Math, University of Washington, Seattle
Boundary and Curvature on Graphs

SPECIAL EVENT:  FRIDAY, May 13, 2022, at 4PM
TAMARA KOLDA, Mathematical Consultant, MathSci.ai
Tensor Moments of Gaussian Mixture Models

THURSDAY, May 19, 2022, at 4PM
EMIL CONSTANTINESCU, Laboratory for Applied Mathematics, Numerical Software, and Statistics, Argonne National Laboratory
Solving Stochastic Inverse Problems by Using Statistical Scoring Rules

THURSDAY, May 26, 2022, at 4PM
EDINAH GNANG, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins
Arithmetic Formula Complexity

JUNE

THURSDAY, June 2, 2022, at 4PM
GEORGE CYBENKO, Dorothy and Walter Gramm Professor of Engineering, Dartmouth College
Formal Languages, Graphs, Machine Learning and Topology

ORGANIZER

DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics

AUTUMN QUARTER 2020

OCTOBER

SPECIAL EVENT: CAM COLLOQUIUM RESEARCH TALKS
THURSDAY, October 1, 2020 via ZOOM

4:15PM ALEX STRANG, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Solutions to the Minimum Variance Problem and Triangulation"

4:40PM PIERRE YVES, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Number Rigidity in Random Schrödinger Operators"

5:05PM ZHONGJIAN WANG, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"From Effective Diffusivity to Chaoticity of the Flows"

THURSDAY, October 8, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
FRANCIS CHUNG Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky
"Optical Tomography with Local Data"

THURSDAY, October 15, 2019, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
ALEXEI NOVIKOV, Department of Mathematics, Pennsylvania State University
"Imaging With Highly Incomplete and Corrupted Data"

THURSDAY, October 22, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
ANIL DAMLE, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
"Uniform Invariant Subspace Perturbation Theory and Applications"

THURSDAY, October 29, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
MATTHIAS MORZFELD, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
"What is Bayesian Inference, Why is it Useful in Earth Science and Why is it Challenging to do Numerically?"

NOVEMBER

SPECIAL EVENT: CAM COLLOQUIUM RESEARCH TALKS
THURSDAY, November 5, 2020 via ZOOM

4:15PM FATMA TERZIOGLU, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Uniqueness and Stability of Reconstruction in Multi-Energy Computed Tomography"

4:40PM BRAD NELSON, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Topological Data Analysis, Linear Algebra, and Optimization"

5:05PM BENJAMIN PALACIOS, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Pencil-beam Approximation of Fokker-Planck and Applications"

5:30PM DANIEL MASSATT, CCAM William H. Kruskal Instructor
"Multiscale Topological Invariants of Floquet Topological Insulators"

THURSDAY, November 12, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
QIANG DU, Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Columbia University New York
"From Integrating to Learning Dynamics: New Studies on Linear Multistep Methods"

THURSDAY, November 19, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
HAIZHAO YANG, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
"A Few Thoughts on Deep Learning-Based Scientific Computing"

DECEMBER

THURSDAY, December 3, 2020, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
TIN-YAU TAM, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Nevada, Reno
"Metric and Spectral Geometric Means of Positive Definite Matrices"

WINTER QUARTER 2021

JANUARY

THURSDAY, January 21, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
MAZIAR RAISSI Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder
"Hidden Physics Models"

THURSDAY, January 28, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
VIVAK PATEL, Department of Statistics, University of Wisconsin–Madison
"Adaptive Iterative Methods for Linear Systems"

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY, February 4, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
NICHOLAS ZABARAS, Scientific Computing and Artificial Intelligence (SCAI) Laboratory, University of Notre Dame
"Physics Informed Learning for Multiscale Systems"

THURSDAY, February 11, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
ORLY ALTER, Departments of Bioengineering and Human Genetics and the Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute and the Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah
"Multi-Tensor Decompositions for Personalized Cancer Diagnostics, Prognostics, and Therapeutics in the Clinic"

THURSDAY, February 18, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
DEJAN SLEPCEV, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
"Nonlocal Wasserstein Metric, Gradient Flows on Point Clouds and Their Continuum Limits"

THURSDAY, February 25, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
TAMARA BRODERICK, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"An Automatic Finite-Sample Robustness Metric: Can Dropping a Little Data Change Conclusions?"

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 4, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
JUSTIN SOLOMON, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Transport Methods for Aligning Uncertain Models and Data"

THURSDAY, March 11, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
BEI WANG, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
"Sketching Merge Trees"

THURSDAY, March 18, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
WILLIAM LEEB, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
"Matrix Denoising with Weighted Loss"

SPRING QUARTER 2021

APRIL

THURSDAY, April 15, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
ROBERT WEBBER, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Monte Carlo Methods for High-dimensional Estimation"

THURSDAY, April 22, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
ANNA LITTLE, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
"Clustering High-dimensional Data with Path Metrics: A Balance of Density and Geometry"

THURSDAY, April 29, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
BORIS LANDA, Department of Mathematics, Yale University
"When Sinkhorn-Knopp Meets Marchenko-Pastur: Simple Diagonal Scaling Reveals the Rank of a Count Matrix"

MAY

THURSDAY, May 6, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
Caroline Moosmüller, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego.
"Efficient Classification of Distributions via Optimal Transport Embeddings"

THURSDAY, May 13, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
BOBBIE WU, Martinsson Research Group, University of Texas at Austin
"A Simple Quadrature for Fast Integral Equation Solvers"

THURSDAY, May 20, 2021, at 4:15 PM via ZOOM
RICARDO BAPTISTA, Center for Computational Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Sequential Bayesian Inference via Structured Nonlinear Couplings"

ORGANIZER

DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics

AUTUMN QUARTER 2019

OCTOBER

THURSDAY, October 10, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ALEXANDER WATSON, Mathematics Department, Duke University
"Two-Dimensional Topological Insulators Beyond Periodic Structures"

THURSDAY, October 17, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
GABOR PATAKI, Department of Statistics & Operations Research, University of North Carolina
"Combinatorial Characterizations in Semidefinite Programming Duality: How Elementary Row Operations Help"

THURSDAY, October 24, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NATHAN KUTZ, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Washington
"Coordinates, Governing Equations and Limits of Model Discovery"

THURSDAY, October 31, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DANIELA CALVETTI, Department of Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Case Western Reserve University
"Bayesian Hierarchical Models: Sparsity, Convexity and Models Reduction."

NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, November 7, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOHN SCHOTLAND, Michigan Center for Applied and Interdisciplinary Mathematics, University of Michigan
"Quantum Optics in Random Media"

THURSDAY, November 14, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
GILBERT STRANG, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"The Functions of Deep Learning"

THURSDAY, November 21, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
TAMAS BUDAVARI, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins Whiting School of Engineering
"CAM Foundations of Survey Astronomy"

DECEMBER

THURSDAY, December 5, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHANDRAJIT BAJAJ, Department of Computer Science & The Oden Institute of Computational Engineering and Sciences, Center for Computational Visualization, University of Texas
"Learning the Koopman Operator for Dynamic Data"

WINTER QUARTER 2020

JANUARY

MONDAY, January 6, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Joint Seminar with Statistics

BORIS HANIN, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
"Mathematics of Deep Neural Networks"

THURSDAY, January 15, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Joint Seminar with Statistics

LISE-MARIE IMBERT-GERARD, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
"Wave Propagation in Inhomogeneous Media: An Introduction to Generalized Plane Waves"


THURSDAY, January 16, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Joint Seminar with Statistics

JEREMY G. HOSKINS, Mathematics Department, Yale University
"Elliptic PDEs on Regions with Corners"


THURSDAY, January 23, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Joint Seminar with Statistics

SHAHAR KOVALSKY, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
"Geometry + Optimization: Towards Computational Anatomy"

FEBRUARY

MONDAY, February 3, 2020, 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Joint Seminar with Statistics

FRANCA HOFFMANN, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, California Institute of Technology
"Gradient Flows: From PDE to Data Analysis."

THURSDAY, February 13, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ALEXIS DROUOT, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
"Mathematical Mysteries Behind Topological Insulators

THURSDAY, February 20, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
XU YANG, Department of Mathematics, University of California Santa Barbara
"Seismic Tomography, Image Segmentation and Deep Learning"

THURSDAY, February 27, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LEONARDO ZEPEDA, Mathematics Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Wide-band Butterfly Network: Sub-wavelength Imaging via Multi-frequency Neural Networks"

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 5, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
PAUL CAZEAUX, Applied Mathematics, University of Kansas
"Twists and Misfits: Mathematical Modeling for Incommensurate 2D Materials"

RESCHEDULED
THURSDAY, March 12, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ANIL DAMLE, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
"Uniform Invariant Subspace Perturbation Theory and Applications"

CANCELED
THURSDAY, March 19, 2020, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ZHIZHEN JANE ZHAO, Department of Mathematics & Department of Statistics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"TBA"

SPRING QUARTER 2020

All presentations previously scheduled for SPRING QUARTER 2020 have been RESCHEDULED for a later date.

ORGANIZER

DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics

SPRING QUARTER 2019

APRIL

THURSDAY, April 11, 2019, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
MELVIN LEOK, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
"Variational Discretizations of Gauge Field Theories Using Group-equivariant Interpolation Spaces"

THURSDAY, April 18, 2019, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
SHUYANG LING, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Solving Inverse Problems on Networks: Graph Cuts, Optimization Landscape, Synchronization"

THURSDAY, April 25, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
MITCHELL LUSKIN, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
"Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials"

MAY

THURSDAY, May 2, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Eckhart 202, 5734 S. University Avenue
PHILLIP MORRISON, Department of Physics and Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin
"Structure and Computation of Magnetofluid and Other Matter Models"

The CAM Colloquium featuring John Harlim has been moved to Friday, May 10, due to the following special lecture.
THURSDAY, May 9, 2019, at 3:30 PM, in Kent 120, 1020 E. 58th Street
BAHADUR MEMORIAL LECTURES
IAIN JOHNSTONE, Departments of Statistics, Health Research and Policy, Stanford University
"High Dimensional Principal Component Analysis: Biases and Balms"

FRIDAY, May 10, 2019, at 11:30 AM, in Jones 304, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOHN HARLIM, Departments of Mathematics and Meterology, Institute of CyberScience, The Pennsylvania State University
"Manifold Learning Based Computational Methods"

THURSDAY, May 16, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
TINGRAN GAO, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"Manifold Learning on Fibre Bundles"

THURSDAY, May 23, 2019, at 5:00 PM, in ECKHART 206, 5734 South University Avenue
HARM DERKSEN, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
"Generalizations of Singular Values"

THURSDAY, May 30, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOE KILEEL, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
"Invariant and Tensor-based Approaches to Cryo-EM"

JUNE

MONDAY, June 17, 2019, at 4:30 PM, in Stevanovich Center, MS 112, 5727 South University Avenue
RTG SUMMER LECTURES 2019
DENNIS ELBRÄCHTER, University of Vienna
"Universal Sparsity of Deep ReLU Networks"

WEDNESDAY, June 19, 2019, at 4:30 PM, in Stevanovich Center, MS 112, 5727 South University Avenue
RTG SUMMER LECTURES 2019
JULIUS BERNER, University of Vienna
"Empirical risk minimization over deep neural networks overcomes the curse of dimensionality in the numerical approximation of Kolmogorov PDEs"

WINTER QUARTER 2019

JANUARY

THURSDAY, January 10, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DAVID BINDEL, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
"Stochastic Linear Algebra for Scalable Gaussian Processes"

THURSDAY, January 17, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
YUEHAW KHOO, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
"Multimarginal Optimal Transport, Density Functional Theory, and Convex Relaxation"

TUESDAY, January 22, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
GAL MISHNE, Department of Mathematics, Yale University
"Local Geometric Spectral Data Analysis"

FEBRUARY

WEDNESDAY, February 6, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
JONATHAN WEED, The Statistics and Data Science Center & Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Fast Rates and Fast Algorithms for the Wasserstein Distance"

THURSDAY, February 7, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NICOLAS GARCIA TRILLOS, Department of Statistics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Large Sample Asymptotics of Spectra of Graph Laplacians and Semilinear Elliptic PDEs on Random Geometric Graphs"

FRIDAY, February 8, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
SHI JIN, Institute of Natural Sciences, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
"Hypocoercivity Based Local Sensitivity Analysis for Multiscale Kinetic Equations with Uncertainties"

THURSDAY, February 14, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NAN CHEN, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"A Conditional Gaussian Framework for Uncertainty Quantification, Data Assimilation and Prediction of Nonlinear Turbulent Dynamical Systems"

THURSDAY, February 21, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
YUEFAN DENG, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics, Stony Brook University
"Machine Learning for Intelligent Multiscale Modeling of Platelet Dynamics"

THURSDAY, February 28, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DIONISIOS MARGETIS, Department of Mathematics and Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland
"Electromagnetic Waves on Two-dimensional Materials: A Flavor of Dispersion and Homogenization in Plasmonics"

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 7, 2019, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LILIANA BORCEA, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
"Reduced Order Model for Active Array Data Processing in Inverse Scattering"

AUTUMN QUARTER 2018

OCTOBER

THURSDAY, October 4, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
BERNARD MOURRAIN, INRIA
"Tensor Decomposition and Moment Varieties"

THURSDAY, October 11, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KE YE, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
"Tensor Ranks with Applications to Complexity Theory"

THURSDAY, October 18, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LALIT JAIN, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington
"Adapting Sampling for Crowdfunding"

THURSDAY, October 25, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DMITRIY DRUSVYATSKIY, Mathematics Department, University of Washington
"Convergence Rates of Stochastic Algorithms in Nonsmooth Nonconvex Optimization"

NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, November 1, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
EMIL SIDKY, Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
"Image Reconstruction in X-ray Tomography by Large-scale Optimization"

THURSDAY, November 8, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Kent 120, 1028 E. 58th Street
No CAM Colloquium due to the following special lecture.
Billingsley Lectures on Probability
Departments of Statistics and Mathematics
Reception following the seminar at 5:00 PM, in Jones 111, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
ALLYN SLY, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
"Phase Transitions of Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems"

WEDNESDAY, November 14, 2018, at 1:30 PM, in Ryerson 277, 1100 E. 58th Street
ELISA SOVRANO, CMUP, Departamento de Matemática, Faculdade de Ciências, University of Porto, Portugal
"Multiplicity of Clines for Indefinite Nonlinear Problems in Population Genetics"

THURSDAY, November 15, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
HONGKAI ZHAO, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
"Intrinsic Complexity and its Scaling Law: From Approximation of Random Vectors and Random Fields to High Frequency Waves"

THURSDAY, November 29, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LIN LIN, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
"Grassmann Manifold, Gauge, and Quantum Chemistry"

DECEMBER

THURSDAY, December 6, 2018, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
MILES STOUDENMIRE, Flatiron Institute
"Tensor Networks: From Quantum Physics to Applied Mathematics"

ORGANIZERS

RISI KONDOR, Associate Professor, Departments of Computer Science and Statistics
LEK-HENG LIM, Associate Professor, Department of Statistics
JONATHAN WEARE, Associate Professor, Department of Statistics and the James Franck Institute

SPRING QUARTER 2018

APRIL

TUESDAY, April 3, 2018, at 3:30 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
Joint meeting with the Theoretical Computer Science Seminar
LEONID GURVITS, Department of Computer Science, City College of New York
"A Poly-time DETERMINISTIC Algorithm for Simply Exponential Approximation of the Permanent of PSD Matrices and Other Cool Quantum Things"

THURSDAY, April 5, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
PANOS STINIS, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
"Mesh Refinement and Coarse-Graining for Complex Systems"

THURSDAY, April 12, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
IRENE M. GAMBA, Department of Mathematics, The University of Texas at Austin
"Computational Deterministic Solvers for Chapman Kolmogorov Transport Equations for Binary Interactions"

MAY

THURSDAY, May 3, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHARLES DOERING, Center for the Study of Complex Systems (CSCS), University of Michigan
"Optimal Bounds and Extremal Trajectories for Time Averages in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems"

THURSDAY, May 10, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
MARTY GOLUBITSKY, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
"Modeling by Networks"

THURSDAY, May 24, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
STEPHANE GAUBERT, Center of Applied Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique
"Nonarchimedean Degenerations of Convex Programming — In Which Tropical Geometry Shows That Log-Barrier Interior Point Methods Are Not Strongly Polynomial"

THURSDAY, May 31, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHEN GREIF, Department of Computer Science, The University of British Columbia
"Iterative Solution of Saddle-Point Linear Systems"

WINTER QUARTER 2018

JANUARY

WEDNESDAY, January 10, 2018, at 2:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
ROY LEDERMAN, The Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
"Inverse Problems and Unsupervised Learning with Applications to Cryo-Electron Microscopy (cryo-EM)"

THURSDAY, January 11, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHRISTOPHER JONES, Department of Mathematics, The University of North Carolina
"Issues in Data Assimilation for Ocean and Sea-ice Models"

WEDNESDAY, January 17, 2018, at 2:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
JU SUN, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
"When Are Nonconvex Optimization Problems Not Scary?"

FRIDAY, January 19, 2018, at 2:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
DANIEL SANZ-ALONSO, The Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
"Statistical and Algorithmic Robustness in Data Assimilation, Inverse Problems, and Machine Learning"

THURSDAY, January 25, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ELINA ROBEVA, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Maximum Likelihood Density Estimation under Total Positivity"

MONDAY, January 29, 2018, at 2:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
Joint Seminar with the Department of Statistics
KUI REN, Department of Mathematics and The Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
"Hybrid Imaging with Nonlinear Physics: Modeling, Simulation and Analysis"

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY, February 8, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
DIMITRIS GIANNAKIS, Center for Atmosphere Ocean Science (CAOS), Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
"Spatiotemporal Pattern Extraction by Spectral Analysis of Vector-valued Observables"

THURSDAY, February 15, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOSEPH LANDSBERG, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
"Quantum Max Flow v. Quantum Min Cut and the Geometry of Matrix Product States"

THURSDAY, February 22, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ZHIZHEN JANE ZHAO, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Multi-segment Reconstruction with Invariant Features"

MARCH

THURSDAY, March 1, 2018, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CHARLES SMART, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
"The Abelian Sandpile and Circle Packings"

AUTUMN 2017

OCTOBER

THURSDAY, October 5, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
AGNES SZANTO, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University
"Certification of Approximate Roots of Ill-Posed Polynomial Systems"

THURSDAY, October 12, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
YIYING TONG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Michigan State University
"Discrete Covariant Derivative of Vector Ffields on Triangle Meshes"

THURSDAY, October 19, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
GUILLAUME BAL, Departments of Statistics, Mathematics, and CAMI, The University of Chicago
"Topological Protection of Perturbed Edge States"

THURSDAY, October 26, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
IGOR MEZIC, Mechanical Engineering Department, University of California Santa Barbara
"Koopman Operator Theory, Computation and Applications"

NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, November 2, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOHN REINITZ, Departments of Statistics, Ecology and Evolution, Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology, University of Chicago
"Biological Implications of SO(2,1) Symmetry in Exact Solutions of the Chemical Master Equation for a Self-Repressing Gene"

THURSDAY, November 9, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KATHERINE NEWHALL, Department of Mathematics, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
"Metastability of the Nonlinear Wave Equation"

THURSDAY, November 16, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOHNNY GUZMÁN, Department of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
"Finite Element Methods for Interface Problems"

WEDNESDAY, November 22, 2017, at 12:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KIM-CHUAN TOH, Department of Mathematics, National University of Singapore
"Highly Efficient Algorithms for Solving Lasso-type Problems based on Second-order Sparsity"

THURSDAY, November 30, 2017, at 5:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ARVIND MURUGAN, Department of Physics, The University of Chicago
"Internal Models of the External World"


Other Seminars of Interest